Privacy Policy

 Privacy and Cookies Policy – Dawn Wright Yoga

Last updated 25th May 2018

Looking after the information that you share with Dawn Wright Yoga is very important to us. This privacy policy has been undated to ensure it complies with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Any data we hold whether held digitally or physically is kept safely and securely at all times

This privacy notice is to help you understand how and why information is collected, who your data is shared with and on what basis and what your rights are.

If we make changes to this notice we will update you on our website and by sending you an email notification.

Should you have any questions about this policy please write to us at info@dawnwrightyoga.co.uk

 

How is your data collected?

When it has been given purchasing a service or produce, contacted us with a query, subscribed to our mailing list for information on products and services.

 

How long do we keep your information?

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws. We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer in use for the purposes of our business relationship.

 

Your rights

  • right to access – You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time.
  • right to portability – Whenever We process your personal data, by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.
  • right to rectification – You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • right to erasure – You have the right to erase any personal data processed by Us at any time except for situations where we have a legal obligation or basis for retaining the information.

 

Cookies

Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

Third party cookies are used on this site – these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

 

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies as well as more general information about cookies.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.